Nursing Care Plan For Fever – Nursing Care Plan For Fever, Pyrexia, Hyperthermia PDF Download

Nursing Care Plan For Fever: A nursing care plan is a process that accurately identifies existing needs and recognizes a patient’s potential needs or risks. Therefore, it should be tailored to the patient’s specific needs, taking into account the patient’s medical history, current health status, and any underlying problems.

This nursing care plan guides you in providing care for patients with hyperthermia. Learn about nursing assessment, intervention, and nursing diagnosis to promote safe nursing care for pyrexia patients.

What is Hyperthermia and Fever?

Hyperthermia which is commonly known as a fever, is a medical condition characterized by an elevated body temperature beyond the normal range, usually greater than 39 °C (102.2 °F). It occurs when the body’s thermoregulation process (controls temperature) fails to maintain a balance between heat production and heat loss.

Why Nursing Care Plan For Fever?

Nursing care planning and diagnosis are essential for managing hyperthermia. Nurses play an important role in assessing and monitoring the patient’s body temperature, identifying the cause of fever, and implementing appropriate interventions to manage symptoms.

What are the Common Causes of Hyperthermia?

Hyperthermia or fever can be caused by various factors such as dehydration, excessive heat exposure, and certain drug reactions. Also, certain medical conditions such as infections, cancer, and autoimmune diseases can cause hyperthermia.

How Can Fever Affect a Patient’s Overall Health?

Hyperthermia or fever can impact on overall health of a patient. It can cause weakness, loss of appetite, fatigue, and dehydration. In some cases, it can lead to convulsions, delirium, and even coma.

What are the Symptoms of Hyperthermia?

There are some symptoms of hyperthermia which include sweating, headache, elevated body temperature, muscle aches, and chills.

Nursing Care Plan For Hyperthermia

A nursing care plan for a patient with a fever should include managing the fever itself, identifying and addressing the underlying cause, and providing medication to the patient. Here is a general outline for a nursing care plan for fever.

Nursing Care Plan on Fever /Pyrexia / Hyperthermia
BIOGRAPHIC DATA
Name Kamal Pasha
Address Murshidabad, Berhampore
Gender Male
Age 35 Years
Marital Status Married
Occupation Teacher
Religion Muslim
Education Graduate
Nationality Indian
Family Income 2,00,000/- Per Annum
Word No./ Unit No. 201
Bed No 12
Date of Admission 01st September 2023
Diagnosis Hyperthermia

2)  Chief Complaints

The patient says, “I have been suffering from a fever for 7 days and with having sensation in my eyes, body aches, and irritation”

3)  History of Patient’s illness

My patient, Kamal Pasha, age 35 years has been suffering from Fever/Pyrexia/Hyperthermia for 7 days.

4)  History of Patient’s illness

  • Post Medical History: – No Post Medical History
  • Post-Surgical History:- No Post-Surgical  History

4)  Medical History

  • i) Present Medical History:- My patient has been suffering from a fever for 7 days and with having sensations in the eyes, body aches, and irritation.
  • i) Present Surgical History:- No Present Surgical History

6)  Family History

  • He is the main owner of the house
  • The family is pure vegetarian and eats a balanced diet during the day
  • His mother and wife both are house-wife
  • He has a girl child

6)  Family Tree

Nursing Care Plan For Fever
Nursing Care Plan For Fever

7)  Socio Economic Status

  • Kamal Pasha is 35 years old married person
  • He is a schoolteacher.
  • His family is pure vegetarian and eats a balanced diet during the day
  • His mother and wife, both are housewives
  • His annual income is Rs.2,00,000
  • The surrounding area of his house is clean and pollution-free.
  • There is a proper supply of water and electricity at his house.

8)  Personal History

  • Kamal Pasha was well nourished before the pyrexia
  • He used to handle his body with care, i.e. no hair loss problem, etc
  • He was suffered from the insomnia problem

9)  Nutritional History

  • The family is a pure vegetarian
  • He used not to take a well-balanced diet due to pyrexia
  • He can take nutrition by intravenous drips like glucose, lactose, etc.
GENERAL EXAMINATION
General Appearance
Nourishment Under Nourished
Body Build Healthy (According to BMI)
Health Unhealthy (Due to Pyrexia)
Activity Tired

2)  Mental Status

Consciousness Conscious
Look Anxious

3)  Posture

Body Altered
Movement Altered Body Movement
Height 5.6”
Weight 60 Kg

4)  Skin Condition

Color Pallor
Texture Dryness
Temperature Warm (103 F / 39.4 C)

5)  Head and Face

i) Head:-

Cleanliness Unclean Status
Hair Condition Normal Hair Colour
Dandruff No Evidence Found
Infections No Evidence Found

ii) Face:-                               

Flushed Yes
Puffiness Yes
Fatigue No
Pain Yes
Anxiety Yes

iii) Eyes:-                                            

Eyebrows Normal Black
Eyelashes Normal
Eyelids Dry
Eye Balls Burning Sensation in the Eye
Conjunctiva Pale
Cornea and Ins Normal
Pupils Normal Reaction to Light
Lens Normal
Eye Muscles Normal Working
Vision Normal

iv) Ears:-                               

External Ear Normal
Tympanic Membrane Normal
Hearing Normal

v) Nose:-

External Nose Dry
Nostrils Normal

6)  Mouth and Pharynx

Lips Skin Layer is Dry and Rough
Breath Normal
Teeth 32 in Number and Cavity Free
Mucus Membrane and Gums Normal
Tongue Normal
Throat and Pharynx Sore Throat

7)  Neck

Lymph Nodes No Swelling Observed
Thyroid Gland No Swelling Observed
Range of Motion Normal

7)  Chest

Shape Normal
Symmetry Normal
Posture Normal
Breath Sound Heart, Tachypnea
Heart Palpation Feel, Pulse Rate (Tachycardia)
Size and Location Appropriate Observed

8)  Abdomen

Observation Normal
Auscultation Normal
Palpation Normal
Percussion Normal

 9)  Extremities:- Weakly  working/ Joint pain due to pyrexia

10)  Back:- Backache

11)  Genitalia and Rectum:- Normal

12)  Neurological Test:-

Co-Ordination Test Altered Co-ordination
Equilibrium Test Normal
INVESTIGATION
Name Kamal Pasha
Gender Male
Age 35 Years
Word No./ Unit No. 201
Bed No 12
Date of Admission 01st September 2023
Diagnosis Hyperthermia
Time 4:00 PM
Ref By Dr Mohit Kumar
COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT (CBC)
Test Patient Value Normal Value
Hemoglobin 11.8 12.0-15.0 (g/dl)
RBC (Red Blood Cell) 3.7 3.8-4.8
WBC (White Blood Cell) 3560 4000-10000/cm
Platelet Count 96000 150000-410000
MCU 89.6 83-101
MCH 30.2 27-32 pg
MCHC 30.7 31.5-34.5 (g/dl)
Eosinophils 01 0-7%
MEDICATION TABLE
Medication Name Administration Type Dose
Paracetamol Oral 500 mg
Ciprofloxacin Oral 250 mg
Assessment Diagnosis Goal Planning Implementation Evaluation
Subjective Date: The client says “I feel my body temperature has increased.”

Objective Date: By observing and checking vital signs, I found that there was an increase in body temperature.

Altered body temperature related to infection as evidenced by raised body temperature. To maintain a normal body temperature 1. To assess the patient’s condition.

2. To access the vital signs.

3. To provide medicine as prescribed by a physician.

4. Provide a calm and quiet environment.

5. Restrict visitors

1. To assess the patient’s condition.

2. To access the vital signs.

3. To provide medicine as prescribed by a physician.

4. Provide a calm and quiet environment.

5. Restrict visitors

The temperature of the body will be maintained.

5 Nursing Diagnosis on Hyperthermia

The nursing diagnosis of hyperthermia is based on the symptoms observed in the patient. It involves a systematic assessment of the patient’s body temperature, weakness, hydration status, and other vital symptoms. Here are some of the possible nursing diagnoses for hyperthermia in this nursing care plan for fever.

  • Hyperthermia is associated with prolonged exposure to heat and dehydration, such as a body temperature of 38.5°C or higher.
  • Prevent situations that can trigger body temperature fluctuations.
  • Prevent cold complications.
  • Risk of fluid deficit associated with excessive sweating and inadequate fluid intake, as evidenced by decreased urine output and dry mucous membranes.
  • Risk of hyperthermia related to impaired thermoregulation due to a medical condition, such as evidenced by a history of heat-related illness or exposure to a hot environment.

Nursing Care Plan For Fever PDF Download

Do you want to download the pdf of Nursing Care Plan For Fever? – You can do so from the given link. From this pdf file, you will get the exact idea about the care plan. Here is the Nursing Care Plan PDF.

Conclusion

I hope ‘Nursing Care Plan for Fever’ will help you in your nursing project. If yes, then please share with your other friends as well.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):-

01. What are the Symptoms of Hyperthermia?

Ans: There are some symptoms of hyperthermia which include sweating, headache, elevated body temperature, muscle aches, and chills.

02. How Can Fever Affect a Patient’s Overall Health?

Ans: It can cause weakness, loss of appetite, fatigue, and dehydration. In some cases, it can lead to convulsions, delirium, and even coma.

03. What are the Common Causes of Hyperthermia?

Ans: Hyperthermia or fever can be caused by various factors such as dehydration, excessive heat exposure, and certain drug reactions.

04. What is Hyperthermia and Fever?

Ans: Hyperthermia which is commonly known as a fever, is a medical condition characterized by an elevated body temperature beyond the normal range, usually greater than 39 °C (102.2 °F).

05. What are the 5 Nursing Plans?

Ans: These are assessment, diagnosis, planning, implementation, and evaluation.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *